First, some lingo:
[…] Sometimes, interest on arrears gets transmuted into a flat “late fee” (or vice versa).
Late Fees: Enforce With Care
- Purpose: Late fees encourage on-time payments of monthly maintenance (co-ops) or common charges (condos) and help cover costs caused by delayed payments.
- Legal Limits: Most cooperative proprietary leases and condominium bylaws permit the board to charge a late fee or fixed percentage or amount for interest on unpaid maintenance or common charges. Real Property Law Section 238-A allows a cooperative (with the exception of Mitchell-Lamas and HDFCs) to impose “a fee of up to 8% of the monthly maintenance fee for the late payment of the monthly maintenance fee if the proprietary lease or occupancy agreement provides for such fee.” Although the statute authorizes the imposition of an 8% charge, it is authorizing it as a one-time late fee, not interest.