A recent appellate court decision encapsulated an “engagement” ring dispute. Jones v. Daniels, 2014 NY Slip Op 24034 (App. T. 1st Dept. February 6, 2014).
[…] New York’s former so-called “anti-heart balm” statute…abolished all causes of action to recover damages arising from breaches of contract to marry, including those to recover real and personal property given in contemplation of marriage. However, due to perceived abuses and potential for fraud, the Legislature subsequently enacted Civil Rights Law § 80-b to provide, in effect, that “a person, not under any impediment to marry, will no longer be denied the right to recover property given in contemplation of a marriage which has not occurred”…see Civil Rights Law § 80-b [“(n)othing in this article contained shall be construed to bar a right of action for the recovery of a chattel…when the sole consideration for the transfer of the chattel…was a contemplated marriage which has not occurred”]). Moreover, Civil Rights Law § 80-b is a “no-fault” statute, permitting the recovery of property given in contemplation of a marriage that does not take place, regardless of who is responsible for the failure of the marriage to go forward[.]