Linda Blair
[…] Barring certain constitutionally permissible exceptions established by case law, such search and seizure are unlawful and the evidence seized there from must be suppressed.
In this case the humane society investigator entered the defendant’s premises on February 18, 2016 without first seeking a search warrant from a local magistrate. As such, the first issue to be decided by the court is whether the humane society investigator was empowered to conduct a warrantless search and seizure of the defendant’s premises, if constitutionally permissible.
Section 2.10(7) of the New York State Criminal Procedure Law identifies a humane society officer as a “peace officer”. Under Section 2.20(1(c) of the Criminal Procedure Law, a peace officer is duly empowered to conduct a warrantless search “whenever such search is constitutionally permissible and acting pursuant to their special duties”. The special duties of a humane society investigator are clearly defined in Article 26 of the Agriculture and Markets Law adopted for the purposes of protecting and preventing cruelty to animals.