- Conviction of a physician for homicide for providing controlled substances that resulted in overdose deaths.
[…] The District Court opined that, if presented with the issue of whether Public Health Law implied a private right of action, the Court would hold that it did not. The District Court subsequently concluded that Haar’s defamation cause of action was time-barred.
Recognizing an Appellate Division split regarding whether Public Health Law implied a private right of action, the Second Circuit certified the question to the Court of Appeals.
Public Health Law governs professional medical misconduct proceedings. Section 230(11) sets forth the procedures for reporting “information which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct, as defined by the Education Law.”