Feb 24, 2025
[…] Similarly, in Gurney-Goldman, certain LLC members commenced a claim against the LLC for breach of contract for failing to discharge its obligations under the operating agreement. Relying on Wythe Berry, the First Department held that the LLC members’ cause of action for breach of contract against the LLC was properly dismissed because the LLC had not executed its own operating agreement.

The Court in both cases relied on the fact that the LLC Law is silent on this issue. Particularly, Section 417 of the LLC Law provides that “the members of a[n] [LLC] shall adopt a written operating agreement that contains any provisions … relating to (i) the business, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, employees or agents.” In addition, Section 203(d) of the LLC Law states that “a[n] [LLC] formed under [the LLC Law] shall be a separate legal entity.”