The Appellate Division outlined the facts:
[…] “The note secured by the mortgage is a negotiable instrument…which requires indorsement on the instrument itself ‘or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof…in order to effectuate a valid ‘assignment’ of the entire instrument…UCC § 3-202(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement.” UCC § 3-204 (2) further provides that “[a]n indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. A note payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed”…