The Appellate Division outlined the facts:
[…] The moving defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the amended complaint insofar as asserted against them on the ground that the action was time-barred, and the plaintiff cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3215 for leave to enter judgment against Altered Ego upon its failure to appear or answer the complaint.
The applicable law:
Contrary to the moving defendants’ contention, this action, in which the plaintiff seeks to quiet title, is governed by the 10–year statute of limitations of CPLR 212(a)[.] Moreover, the plaintiff sufficiently alleged possession of the subject premises. In this regard, CPLR 212(a) provides that “[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action”[.] However, CPLR 212(a) must be read together with RPAPL 311, which provides that “the person who establishes a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of the premises by another person is deemed to have been under