Beware:  There is no categorical expectation of privacy when using business email for non-business purposes.
[…] Whether or not such discovery may be obtained from his prior employer is irrelevant to whether he may obtain it directly from plaintiff[.]

The applicable provision of the CPLR and the governing law:

CPLR 3122 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Within twenty days of service of a notice…under rule 3120…the party or person to whom the notice . . . is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure, inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection[.]