“For every motion there is a cross motion.”
[…] On December 13, 2005, 11 days after the time to make summary judgment motions had expired, plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability on his cause of action under Labor Law § 240 (1). Supreme Court granted certain aspects of defendants’ motion, denied the remainder thereof, and denied plaintiff’s cross motion on the ground that it was untimely. This appeal by plaintiff, from that portion of the order which denied his cross motion, ensued. Id. at 280-281.
Adverted to both Brill and Miceli:
In the absence of a court order or rule to the contrary, CPLR 3212 (a) requires summary judgment motions to “be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown” (see Miceli v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 3 NY3d 725 [2004]; Brill v City of New York, 2 NY3d 648 [2004]).