The Uneven Bars: For Aerolease to be shielded from liability, the “dangerous instrumentality” doctrine must be preempted by U.S. federal law. Federal preemption arises from the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution4 which has been interpreted to provide that state laws are preempted to the extent they conflict with any federal law. Where a federal law does not expressly preempt state law, preemption may be inferred only where it is reasonable to infer that Congress, “left no room for supplementary state regulation.”5
Clause (b) of 49 U.S.C. §44112 states, “[a] lessor, owner or secured party is liable for personal injury, death or property damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party…” (emphasis added). Apparently ignoring the absolute condition that the lessor or owner be in actual possession or control of the aircraft, the Florida Supreme Court concluded that this federal law did not expressly preempt Florida’s “dangerous instrumentality” doctrine.