Commercial Speech in the Eleventh Circuit
[…] That penalizing of a label violated the First Amendment.

The case involved a Florida statute that regulates the options that Florida retailers have for handling credit card processing fees. Credit card companies collect a fee from retailers on every credit transaction, reducing what the retailer receives for its goods or services from the customer paying with credit. The statute makes it a misdemeanor for a seller to “impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card.” Fla. Stat. § 501.0117(1)-(2). However, the statute also expressly allows “the offering if a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash.” Id. § 501.0117(1).  A collection of retailers filed a lawsuit challenging the statute, and the Eleventh Circuit upheld their challenge.

In the opinion of the Court majority, there was no functional distinction between a surcharge for using a credit card and a discount for using cash.