TTL Articles
[…] The dispute concerned the use of the trademark SANDRO by Sandro Andy, S.A. (“Sandro Andy”). Sandro Andy is a company that designs, manufactures and sells clothing and accessories under the SANDRO trademark. The SANDRO trademark registration identified more than 250 items associated with the mark. All trademark applications in the United States must be based on use in commerce or an intention to use… Read more
The CLS Bank Case
Section 101 of the U.S. patent laws (35 U.S.C. §101) provides that “[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” U.S. Supreme Court precedent, however, carves out three specific exceptions to Section 101’s broad patent-eligibility principles — specifically, “laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas” are not patentable. Diamond v. Diehr.