New Georgia Procedure for Appealing Decisions of Lower Judicatories to State or Superior Court Takes Effect July 1, 2023
[…] O.C.G.A. § 5-3-3(5)-(6).

The goal of the new Act was to eliminate antiquated processes (like a writ of certiorari) and dovetail with the Civil Practice Act. The old process of appealing a decision of a city court, zoning board, local planning commission, or local licensing board, for example, was impossibly complicated. There were many procedural traps for the unwary.

In enacting the new Act, the Georgia legislature found “that many appeals from a lower judicatory to a superior or state court result in dismissal on complex procedural grounds and not a decision on the merits.” O.C.G.A. § 5-3-2(a). Accordingly, the intent of the new Act is to “[i]ncrease access to justice through the greater resolution of appeals on the basis of substantive issues rather than on complex procedural grounds.” O.C.G.A. § 5-3-2(b)(2).

The new Act aims to foster appellate review of decisions from the state’s lower courts, administrative law judges, and government agencies, dealing with issues such as traffic infringements and land use.