Georgia Court of Appeals Expands the Time Period in Which Crime Victims Can File Civil Lawsuits
[…] Mr. Harrison argued that the limitations period was tolled by another statute that applied to tort cases filed by crime victims. The trial court, relying upon existing Georgia precedent, concluded that the tolling provision applied only to tort claims against the perpetrator of the crime and dismissed the tort claims against the owner of the bar.

The Court of Appeals, acknowledging its prior precedents, set aside those prior precedents and agreed with Mr. Harrison. The relevant tolling statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, provides as follows:

The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years ….

In earlier cases, the Court had concluded that the tolling provision only applied to tort claims brought against persons accused of the crimes of which the plaintiff was the victim. Opinion, pp. 5-8. However, in revisiting those precedents, the Court found that the plain language of the statute did not reflect such a limitation. Opinion, p. 9. The statute applied to “any cause of action in tort” brought by a crime victim that “arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime.” The plain language of the statute did not limit the tolling provision only to actions against certain defendants. Therefore, it applied to Mr.