Court-Imposed Access for “Underpinning” Next Door
[…] Frustaci testified that sheeting is actually more intrusive, and an unrealistic and dangerous option, as it would cause excess vibrations to Aymes’s already unstable property.

After the initial hearing, the Court granted an interim order on consent for the protective work, including, roof protection, vibration and optical monitoring, and shed work to commence.

At a subsequent hearing, both sides provided additional expert testimony and statements under oath.

The court then determined whether to grant CUCS’ request for a license to access Aymes’s property for an underpinning.

RPAPL § 881 provides:

“When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the dator dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.”