Client Alerts
[…] Now, hundreds of fee cases are… Read more
Two New Laws Expand California’s Non-Compete Prohibition and Require Employers to Provide Notice to Current and Former Employees
California State Senate Bill 699 (“SB 699”) and California State Assembly Bill 1076 (“AB 1076”) enhance California’s well-known prohibition against non-compete agreements or restrictive covenants. Both bills, which took effect on January 1, 2024, add additional requirements and penalties to the existing statutory framework. Prior to passage of SB 699 and AB 1076, Business & Professions Code Section 16600 provided that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Historically, courts have interpreted Section 16600 to prohibit post-employment non-compete agreements, as well as post-employment… Read more