Jul 20, 2017
[…] We similarly reject petitioners’ contention that VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) mandates relicensing where an offender otherwise qualifies for a waiver of permanent revocation under that provision. While VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) provides that permanent revocation “shall be waived” under specified circumstances, that statutory mandate remains subject to the discretion of the Commissioner, who “may, on a case by case basis, refuse to restore a license which otherwise would be restored . . . in the interest of the public safety and welfare”…Moreover, petitioners’ reading of VTL § 1193 (2) (b) (12) (b) would accord the Commissioner latitude to exercise direction in the vast majority of relicensing determinations, while mandating relicensing — eliminating the Commissioner’s discretion — for the most dangerous subset of drunk driving